Bryant, Arkansas Hail Report and Map: August 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Bryant, AR on August 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.07 inches inside the town limits of Bryant on August 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 24% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.81 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 28 miles northwest of Benton, AR. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:25 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. CT on August 22, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Bryant, AR on August 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 22, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.81 inches; strongest part of the swath about 28 miles northwest of Benton, AR
Maximum radar estimate inside Bryant1.07 inches
Share of Bryant with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch24%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:25 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. CT on August 22, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Saline County (161 sq mi), Perry County (87 sq mi), Pulaski County (36 sq mi), Garland County (35 sq mi) and Grant County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 315 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 90 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
East End, ARSaline County1.43 inches39%
Roland, ARPulaski County1.22 inches46%
Benton, ARSaline County1.07 inches12%
Bryant, ARSaline County1.07 inches24%
Salem, ARSaline County0.98 inch34%
Sardis, AR0.92 inch55%
Hot Springs Village, ARGarland County0.9 inch10%
Fountain Lake, ARGarland County0.82 inch75%

How big was the hail in Bryant?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.07 inches inside the town limits of Bryant. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.43 inches inside the limits of East End. The maximum estimates in Hot Springs Village, Fountain Lake and Sardis were 0.92 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:25 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. CT on August 22, 2026. We used 62 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 22, 2026