Cleveland, Ohio Hail Report and Map: August 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Cleveland, OH on August 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.98 inch inside the town limits of Cleveland on August 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 23% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.32 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 17 miles west of Cleveland, OH. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:10 p.m. and 5:55 p.m. ET on August 22, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Cleveland, OH on August 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 22, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.32 inches; strongest part of the swath about 17 miles west of Cleveland, OH
Maximum radar estimate inside Cleveland0.98 inch
Share of Cleveland with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch23%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:10 p.m. and 5:55 p.m. ET on August 22, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cuyahoga County (67 sq mi), Lorain County (27 sq mi) and Erie County (10 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 169 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 6 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Westlake, OHCuyahoga County1.2 inches81%
Bay Village, OHCuyahoga County1.12 inches100%
Sheffield Lake, OHLorain County1.05 inches65%
Avon, OHLorain County0.99 inch40%
Cleveland, OHCuyahoga County0.98 inch23%
Garfield Heights, OHCuyahoga County0.91 inch41%
Cuyahoga Heights, OHCuyahoga County0.91 inch78%
Avon Lake, OHLorain County0.9 inch95%
North Olmsted, OHCuyahoga County0.86 inch18%
Rocky River, OHCuyahoga County0.86 inch65%
Parma, OHCuyahoga County0.78 inch26%
Fairview Park, OHCuyahoga County0.77 inch22%

How big was the hail in Cleveland?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.98 inch inside the town limits of Cleveland. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.2 inches inside the limits of Westlake. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • North Ridgeville, OH: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles north of town
  • Avon Center, OH: strongest radar estimates about 2 miles north of town
  • Lorain, OH: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles east of town
  • Elyria, OH: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles northeast of town
  • Lakewood, OH: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles west of town
  • Strongsville, OH: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles northwest of town
  • Parma Heights, OH: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles northwest of town
  • Berea, OH: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:10 p.m. and 5:55 p.m. ET on August 22, 2026. We used 41 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 22, 2026