Daytona Beach, Florida Hail Report and Map: August 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Daytona Beach, FL on August 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.8 inch inside the town limits of Daytona Beach on August 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 10% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.26 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles east of Deltona, FL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:15 p.m. and 6:55 p.m. ET on August 22, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Daytona Beach, FL on August 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 22, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.26 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles east of Deltona, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Daytona Beach0.8 inch
Share of Daytona Beach with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch10%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:15 p.m. and 6:55 p.m. ET on August 22, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Volusia County (42 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 42 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
New Smyrna Beach, FLVolusia County0.94 inch19%
Samsula-Spruce Creek, FLVolusia County0.93 inch35%
Daytona Beach, FLVolusia County0.8 inch10%

How big was the hail in Daytona Beach?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.8 inch inside the town limits of Daytona Beach. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 0.94 inch inside the limits of New Smyrna Beach. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Deltona, FL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles east of town
  • Port Orange, FL: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles south of town
  • Edgewater, FL: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles west of town
  • South Daytona, FL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles south of town
  • Orange City, FL: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles east of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:15 p.m. and 6:55 p.m. ET on August 22, 2026. We used 38 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 22, 2026