Walnut Ridge, Arkansas Hail Report and Map: August 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Walnut Ridge, AR on August 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.85 inch inside the town limits of Walnut Ridge on August 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 80% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.83 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 24 miles west of Paragould, AR. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:15 p.m. and 3:50 p.m. CT on August 22, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Walnut Ridge, AR on August 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 22, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.83 inches; strongest part of the swath about 24 miles west of Paragould, AR
Maximum radar estimate inside Walnut Ridge0.85 inch
Share of Walnut Ridge with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch80%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:15 p.m. and 3:50 p.m. CT on August 22, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Lawrence County (244 sq mi), Greene County (92 sq mi), Sharp County (88 sq mi), Craighead County (87 sq mi), Randolph County (46 sq mi) and Fulton County (32 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 588 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 133 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Hardy, ARSharp County1.42 inches81%
Ozark Acres, AR1.38 inches100%
Paragould, ARGreene County1.35 inches5%
Walcott, AR1.07 inches100%
Williford, AR1.03 inches100%
Portia, AR0.98 inch100%
Black Rock, ARLawrence County0.93 inch100%
Powhatan, AR0.91 inch100%
Monette, ARCraighead County0.89 inch78%
Walnut Ridge, ARLawrence County0.85 inch80%
Cherokee Village, ARSharp County0.81 inch8%

How big was the hail in Walnut Ridge?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.85 inch inside the town limits of Walnut Ridge. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.42 inches inside the limits of Hardy. The maximum estimates in Cherokee Village, Monette and Powhatan were 0.91 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:15 p.m. and 3:50 p.m. CT on August 22, 2026. We used 89 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 22, 2026