Greeley, Colorado Hail Report and Map: July 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Greeley, CO on July 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.29 inches inside the town limits of Greeley on July 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 49% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.77 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 12 miles southwest of Greeley, CO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:45 p.m. MT on July 1, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. MT on July 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Greeley, CO on July 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 2, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.77 inches; strongest part of the swath about 12 miles southwest of Greeley, CO
Maximum radar estimate inside Greeley1.29 inches
Share of Greeley with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch49%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 10:45 p.m. MT on July 1, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. MT on July 2, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Weld County (285 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 285 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 24 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Johnstown, COWeld County1.77 inches31%
Milliken, COWeld County1.44 inches41%
Greeley, COWeld County1.29 inches49%
Eaton, COWeld County0.82 inch33%

How big was the hail in Greeley?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.29 inches inside the town limits of Greeley. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.77 inches inside the limits of Johnstown. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Longmont, CO: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles northeast of town
  • Loveland, CO: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles southeast of town
  • Windsor, CO: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles south of town
  • Evans, CO: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles west of town
  • Firestone, CO: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:45 p.m. MT on July 1, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. MT on July 2, 2026. We used 145 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 2, 2026