Greenville, South Carolina Hail Report and Map: July 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Greenville, SC on July 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.48 inches inside the town limits of Greenville on July 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 41% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:10 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on July 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Greenville, SC on July 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 2, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.48 inches; strongest part of the swath about 0.7 miles south of Greenville, SC
Maximum radar estimate inside Greenville1.48 inches
Share of Greenville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch41%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:10 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on July 2, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Greenville County (26 sq mi), Anderson County (3 sq mi) and Pickens County (1 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 30 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Greenville, SCGreenville County1.48 inches41%
Dunean, SCGreenville County0.95 inch29%
Parker, SCGreenville County0.94 inch26%
Sans Souci, SCGreenville County0.94 inch57%
Judson, SCGreenville County0.92 inch35%
City View, SCGreenville County0.87 inch93%

How big was the hail in Greenville?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.48 inches inside the town limits of Greenville. The maximum estimates in Parker, Sans Souci and Dunean were 0.95 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Mauldin, SC: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles northwest of town
  • Taylors, SC: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles southwest of town
  • Wade Hampton, SC: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southwest of town
  • Berea, SC: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles southeast of town
  • Gantt, SC: strongest radar estimates about 3 miles northeast of town
  • Greer, SC: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles southwest of town
  • Easley, SC: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles east of town
  • Simpsonville, SC: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:10 p.m. and 7:10 p.m. ET on July 2, 2026. We used 19 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 2, 2026