Huron, South Dakota Hail Report and Map: July 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Huron, SD on July 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.76 inches inside the town limits of Huron on July 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.79 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 102 miles west of Sioux Falls, SD. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:25 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on July 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Huron, SD on July 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 2, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.79 inches; strongest part of the swath about 102 miles west of Sioux Falls, SD
Maximum radar estimate inside Huron1.76 inches
Share of Huron with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:25 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on July 2, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Beadle County (653 sq mi), Jerauld County (478 sq mi), Buffalo County (420 sq mi), Lyman County (337 sq mi), Hutchinson County (299 sq mi) and Lake County (298 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 4,966 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,319 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Huron, SDBeadle County1.76 inches100%
Gann Valley, SD1.67 inches100%
Fort Thompson, SDBuffalo County1.43 inches100%
Howard, SDMiner County1.41 inches100%
Parkston, SDHutchinson County1.36 inches100%
Wessington Springs, SDJerauld County1.36 inches100%
Collins Colony, SD1.3 inches100%
Vilas, SD1.28 inches100%
Roswell, SD1.28 inches100%
Spring Valley Colony, SD1.22 inches100%
Milltown, SD1.15 inches100%
Fedora, SD1.11 inches100%
Crooks, SDMinnehaha County1.08 inches100%
Hartford, SDMinnehaha County1.07 inches34%
Old Elm Spring Colony, SD1.04 inches100%
Tschetter Colony, SD1.04 inches100%
Dolton, SD1.03 inches100%
Riverside Colony, SD1 inch100%
Madison, SDLake County0.99 inch100%
Sioux Falls, SDMinnehaha County0.98 inch27%
Oak Lane Colony, SD0.95 inch100%
Cavour, SD0.95 inch100%
Bryant, SD0.94 inch100%
Upland Colony, SD0.92 inch100%
Letcher, SD0.92 inch100%
Bridgewater, SD0.91 inch100%
New Elm Spring Colony, SD0.84 inch100%
Lane, SD0.84 inch100%
Alpena, SD0.84 inch100%
Farmer, SD0.83 inch100%
Winfred, SD0.83 inch100%
Monroe, SD0.83 inch84%
Ward, SD0.82 inch100%
Morningside, SD0.82 inch100%
Renner Corner, SD0.82 inch100%
Vienna, SD0.8 inch100%

How big was the hail in Huron?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.76 inches inside the town limits of Huron. The maximum estimates in Sioux Falls, Madison and Hartford were 1.07 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:25 p.m. and 8:20 p.m. CT on July 2, 2026. We used 223 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 2, 2026