Abilene, Texas Hail Report and Map: March 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Abilene, TX on March 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.8 inches inside the town limits of Abilene on March 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 37% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.02 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 41 miles east of Abilene, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:05 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Abilene, TX on March 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 10, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.02 inches; strongest part of the swath about 41 miles east of Abilene, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Abilene1.8 inches
Share of Abilene with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch37%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:05 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Palo Pinto County (580 sq mi), Crockett County (458 sq mi), Stephens County (405 sq mi), Callahan County (400 sq mi), Taylor County (336 sq mi) and Jack County (221 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 3,692 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,043 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Potosi, TXTaylor County2.66 inches100%
Buffalo Gap, TX2.43 inches100%
Abilene, TXTaylor County1.8 inches37%
Baird, TXCallahan County1.46 inches100%
Graford, TXPalo Pinto County1.23 inches100%
Mineral Wells, TXPalo Pinto County1.2 inches100%
Perrin, TX1.13 inches100%
Palo Pinto, TX1.11 inches100%
Garner, TX1.08 inches100%
Cool, TX1.02 inches100%
Decatur, TXWise County0.89 inch84%
Winters, TXRunnels County0.86 inch38%
Breckenridge, TXStephens County0.84 inch87%
Tuscola, TXTaylor County0.78 inch100%
Moran, TX0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Abilene?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.8 inches inside the town limits of Abilene. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.66 inches inside the limits of Potosi. The maximum estimates in Mineral Wells, Decatur and Breckenridge were 1.2 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:05 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026. We used 57 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 10, 2026