Wichita, Kansas Hail Report and Map: March 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Wichita, KS on March 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.1 inches inside the town limits of Wichita on March 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 48% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.22 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 60 miles southwest of Wichita, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:25 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Wichita, KS on March 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 10, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.22 inches; strongest part of the swath about 60 miles southwest of Wichita, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Wichita1.1 inches
Share of Wichita with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch48%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:25 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Sedgwick County (524 sq mi), Harper County (386 sq mi), Kingman County (353 sq mi), Barber County (348 sq mi), Harper County (272 sq mi) and Woods County (238 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,895 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 499 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Sharon, KS1.43 inches100%
Cheney, KSSedgwick County1.36 inches100%
Garden Plain, KSSedgwick County1.24 inches100%
Goddard, KSSedgwick County1.2 inches98%
Bel Aire, KS1.2 inches100%
Wichita, KSSedgwick County1.1 inches48%
Greenwich, KS1.1 inches100%
St. Marks, KS1.07 inches100%
Maize, KSSedgwick County1.06 inches100%
Colwich, KSSedgwick County1.06 inches100%
Anthony, KSHarper County0.96 inch93%
Kechi, KSSedgwick County0.96 inch66%
Bluff City, KS0.96 inch100%
Murdock, KS0.93 inch100%
Park City, KSSedgwick County0.75 inch76%
Andale, KSSedgwick County0.75 inch100%

How big was the hail in Wichita?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.1 inches inside the town limits of Wichita. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.43 inches inside the limits of Sharon. The maximum estimates in Park City and Andale were 0.75 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:25 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026. We used 122 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 10, 2026