Iowa City, Iowa Hail Report and Map: March 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Iowa City, IA on March 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.08 inches inside the town limits of Iowa City on March 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 56% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.25 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 3 miles southeast of Iowa City, IA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:00 p.m. and 8:25 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Iowa City, IA on March 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 10, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.25 inches; strongest part of the swath about 3 miles southeast of Iowa City, IA
Maximum radar estimate inside Iowa City2.08 inches
Share of Iowa City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch56%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:00 p.m. and 8:25 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Johnson County (130 sq mi), Cedar County (124 sq mi), Scott County (37 sq mi) and Clinton County (4 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 296 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 106 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Iowa City, IAJohnson County2.08 inches56%
West Branch, IACedar County1.79 inches100%
Rochester, IA1.58 inches100%
University Heights, IAJohnson County0.75 inch53%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Coralville, IA: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southeast of town
  • North Liberty, IA: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:00 p.m. and 8:25 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026. We used 27 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 10, 2026