Lena, Illinois Hail Report and Map: March 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Lena, IL on March 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.25 inches inside the town limits of Lena on March 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.63 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 42 miles east of Dubuque, IA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:00 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Lena, IL on March 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 10, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.63 inches; strongest part of the swath about 42 miles east of Dubuque, IA
Maximum radar estimate inside Lena1.25 inches
Share of Lena with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:00 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Jo Daviess County (215 sq mi), Stephenson County (165 sq mi), Dubuque County (132 sq mi), Jackson County (78 sq mi), Winnebago County (45 sq mi) and Rock County (18 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 662 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 123 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Lena, ILStephenson County1.25 inches100%
Cedarville, ILStephenson County1.15 inches100%
Cascade, IADubuque County0.95 inch100%
Zwingle, IA0.95 inch100%
The Galena Territory, ILJo Daviess County0.91 inch96%
Galena, ILJo Daviess County0.84 inch52%
Lake Summerset, ILWinnebago County0.83 inch91%
Beloit, WIRock County0.8 inch6%
La Motte, IA0.79 inch56%
Stockton, ILJo Daviess County0.78 inch80%
Dubuque, IADubuque County0.77 inch2%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Freeport, IL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:00 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026. We used 144 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 10, 2026