Del Rio, Texas Hail Report and Map: March 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Del Rio, TX on March 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.02 inches inside the town limits of Del Rio on March 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.94 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 75 miles east of Del Rio, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:00 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Del Rio, TX on March 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 10, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.94 inches; strongest part of the swath about 75 miles east of Del Rio, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Del Rio2.02 inches
Share of Del Rio with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:00 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Val Verde County (684 sq mi), Kinney County (394 sq mi), Bandera County (272 sq mi), Real County (242 sq mi), Edwards County (133 sq mi) and Uvalde County (104 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,700 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,290 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Comfort, TXKendall County2.56 inches100%
Del Rio, TXVal Verde County2.02 inches100%
Leakey, TX1.64 inches100%
Val Verde Park, TXVal Verde County1.61 inches100%
Cienegas Terrace, TXVal Verde County1.59 inches100%
Camp Wood, TXReal County1.38 inches100%
Laughlin AFB, TX1.33 inches99%
Lake View, TX0.9 inch100%
Center Point, TX0.87 inch58%

How big was the hail in Del Rio?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.02 inches inside the town limits of Del Rio. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.56 inches inside the limits of Comfort. The maximum estimates in Cienegas Terrace, Val Verde Park and Camp Wood were 1.61 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:00 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026. We used 48 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 10, 2026