Kansas City, Kansas Hail Report and Map: March 10, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Kansas City, KS on March 10, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.93 inches inside the town limits of Kansas City on March 10, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 44% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:10 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Kansas City, KS on March 10, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 10, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.95 inches; strongest part of the swath about 34 miles northeast of Kansas City, MO
Maximum radar estimate inside Kansas City1.93 inches
Share of Kansas City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch44%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:10 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Macon County (268 sq mi), Carroll County (252 sq mi), Ray County (252 sq mi), Lewis County (189 sq mi), Chariton County (171 sq mi) and Johnson County (171 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,447 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 284 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 10, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Kansas City, KSWyandotte County1.93 inches44%
Parkville, MOPlatte County1.69 inches74%
Olathe, KSJohnson County1.63 inches38%
Overland Park, KSJohnson County1.44 inches59%
Rayville, MO1.39 inches100%
Liberty, MOClay County1.28 inches25%
Excelsior Springs, MOClay County1.21 inches91%
Edgerton, KSJohnson County1.18 inches67%
Gardner, KSJohnson County1.17 inches42%
Lawson, MORay County1.17 inches100%
Wood Heights, MORay County1.14 inches100%
Richmond, MORay County1.12 inches40%
Leawood, KSJohnson County1.1 inches93%
Kansas City, MOJackson County1.09 inches22%
Wellsville, KSFranklin County1.08 inches100%
Lathrop, MOClinton County1.06 inches28%
Leonard, MO1.03 inches100%
Bonner Springs, KSWyandotte County1 inch87%
Lexington, MOLafayette County0.97 inch86%
Platte Woods, MO0.97 inch100%
Kearney, MOClay County0.94 inch39%
Blue Springs, MOJackson County0.92 inch48%
Independence, MOJackson County0.9 inch11%
Lewistown, MOLewis County0.9 inch100%
St. Catharine, MO0.9 inch84%
Spring Hill, KSJohnson County0.89 inch42%
Macon, MOMacon County0.89 inch90%
Edwardsville, KSWyandotte County0.89 inch86%
Lee's Summit, MOJackson County0.87 inch15%
Eudora, KSDouglas County0.84 inch29%
Riverside, MOPlatte County0.83 inch61%
Crystal Lakes, MO0.83 inch100%
Ewing, MO0.83 inch100%
Lake Waukomis, MOPlatte County0.82 inch100%
Monticello, MO0.78 inch100%
Lake Tapawingo, MOJackson County0.77 inch100%
Grain Valley, MOJackson County0.76 inch2%
De Soto, KSJohnson County0.76 inch62%
Weatherby Lake, MOPlatte County0.76 inch51%
Hamilton, MOCaldwell County0.75 inch20%

How big was the hail in Kansas City?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.93 inches inside the town limits of Kansas City. The maximum estimates in Kansas City, Independence and Lee's Summit were 1.09 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:10 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. CT on March 10, 2026. We used 518 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 10, 2026