Brentwood, Tennessee Hail Report and Map: July 3, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Brentwood, TN on July 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.22 inches inside the town limits of Brentwood on July 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 41% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.78 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 42 miles east of Murfreesboro, TN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:50 p.m. and 4:10 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Brentwood, TN on July 3, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 3, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.78 inches; strongest part of the swath about 42 miles east of Murfreesboro, TN
Maximum radar estimate inside Brentwood1.22 inches
Share of Brentwood with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch41%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 12:50 p.m. and 4:10 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Jackson County (143 sq mi), White County (134 sq mi), Wilson County (123 sq mi), Madison County (89 sq mi), Marion County (81 sq mi) and Williamson County (80 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,092 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 151 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 3, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance), TN1.77 inches7%
Alexandria, TNDeKalb County1.54 inches100%
Nolensville, TNWilliamson County1.46 inches100%
Stevenson, ALJackson County1.45 inches87%
Brentwood, TNWilliamson County1.22 inches41%
New Market, ALMadison County1.1 inches45%
Scottsboro, ALJackson County1.06 inches29%
Watertown, TNWilson County1.04 inches99%
La Vergne, TNRutherford County1.02 inches38%
Smyrna, TNRutherford County1 inch11%
Gurley, ALMadison County0.98 inch39%
Ider, ALDeKalb County0.98 inch50%
South Pittsburg, TNMarion County0.95 inch54%
Altamont, TNGrundy County0.95 inch20%
Rural Hill, TNWilson County0.93 inch69%
Murfreesboro, TNRutherford County0.92 inch2%
Henagar, ALDeKalb County0.89 inch40%
Franklin, TNWilliamson County0.81 inch9%
Sylvania, ALDeKalb County0.8 inch20%
Bridgeport, ALJackson County0.78 inch5%
Thompson's Station, TNWilliamson County0.76 inch3%
Pisgah, ALMontgomery County0.76 inch37%
Norene, TN0.76 inch30%

How big was the hail in Brentwood?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.22 inches inside the town limits of Brentwood. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.77 inches inside the limits of Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance). The maximum estimates in Murfreesboro, Franklin and Smyrna were 1 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • McMinnville, TN: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles east of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:50 p.m. and 4:10 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026. We used 388 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for July 2, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Nolensville, TN report for July 2, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 3, 2026