Huntsville, Alabama Hail Report and Map: July 3, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Huntsville, AL on July 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.19 inches inside the town limits of Huntsville on July 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 9% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.83 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 87 miles northwest of Huntsville, AL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 4:10 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Huntsville, AL on July 3, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 3, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.83 inches; strongest part of the swath about 87 miles northwest of Huntsville, AL
Maximum radar estimate inside Huntsville1.19 inches
Share of Huntsville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch9%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:40 p.m. and 4:10 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Giles County (180 sq mi), Maury County (94 sq mi), Hickman County (70 sq mi), Limestone County (69 sq mi), Dickson County (53 sq mi) and Houston County (36 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 609 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 86 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 3, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Dickson, TNDickson County1.28 inches36%
Elkton, TNGiles County1.24 inches69%
Huntsville, ALMadison County1.19 inches9%
Triana, ALMadison County1.11 inches83%
Ardmore, TNGiles County1.1 inches22%
Decatur, ALMorgan County1.09 inches22%
Centerville, TNHickman County1.09 inches38%
Lynnville, TN0.98 inch100%
Wrigley, TN0.97 inch91%
Mooresville, AL0.93 inch100%
Columbia, TNMaury County0.91 inch11%
Athens, ALLimestone County0.91 inch11%
Mount Pleasant, TNMaury County0.81 inch43%
Frankewing, TN0.81 inch100%
Vanleer, TN0.78 inch27%
Spring Hill, TNMaury County0.75 inch6%

How big was the hail in Huntsville?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.19 inches inside the town limits of Huntsville. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.28 inches inside the limits of Dickson. The maximum estimates in Spring Hill and Vanleer were 0.78 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 4:10 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026. We used 444 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 3, 2026