Chattanooga, Tennessee Hail Report and Map: July 3, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Chattanooga, TN on July 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.76 inches inside the town limits of Chattanooga on July 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 34% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:35 p.m. and 3:05 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Chattanooga, TN on July 3, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 3, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.76 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles east of Chattanooga, TN
Maximum radar estimate inside Chattanooga1.76 inches
Share of Chattanooga with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch34%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:35 p.m. and 3:05 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hamilton County (67 sq mi), Walker County (22 sq mi) and Catoosa County (8 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 96 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 16 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 3, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Chattanooga, TNHamilton County1.76 inches34%
Fairview, GAWalker County1.13 inches94%
Red Bank, TNHamilton County1.01 inches18%
Signal Mountain, TNHamilton County0.96 inch40%
East Ridge, TNHamilton County0.93 inch86%
Rossville, GAWalker County0.85 inch100%
Lakeview, GACatoosa County0.79 inch100%
Chattanooga Valley, GAWalker County0.79 inch50%
Fort Oglethorpe, GACatoosa County0.78 inch40%

How big was the hail in Chattanooga?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.76 inches inside the town limits of Chattanooga. The maximum estimates in East Ridge, Red Bank and Fort Oglethorpe were 1.01 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • East Chattanooga, TN: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles southeast of town
  • East Brainerd, TN: strongest radar estimates about 2 miles northeast of town
  • Collegedale, TN: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles southwest of town
  • Middle Valley, TN: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles south of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:35 p.m. and 3:05 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026. We used 59 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 3, 2026