Omaha, Nebraska Hail Report and Map: July 3, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Omaha, NE on July 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.89 inch inside the town limits of Omaha on July 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 10% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.16 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 46 miles southwest of Omaha, NE. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:05 p.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Omaha, NE on July 3, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 3, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.16 inches; strongest part of the swath about 46 miles southwest of Omaha, NE
Maximum radar estimate inside Omaha0.89 inch
Share of Omaha with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch10%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:05 p.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Otoe County (359 sq mi), Johnson County (184 sq mi), Lancaster County (163 sq mi), Fremont County (118 sq mi), Nemaha County (111 sq mi) and Saunders County (103 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,405 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 211 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 3, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Sidney, IAFremont County1.85 inches100%
Gretna, NESarpy County1.76 inches100%
Unadilla, NE1.27 inches100%
Princeton, NE1.25 inches100%
Palmyra, NEOtoe County1.14 inches100%
Papillion, NESarpy County1.09 inches28%
Hickman, NELancaster County1.09 inches100%
Springfield, NESarpy County1.09 inches47%
Douglas, NE1.09 inches100%
Syracuse, NEOtoe County1.03 inches100%
Melia, NE1.02 inches90%
Panama, NE0.91 inch100%
Omaha, NEDouglas County0.89 inch10%
Auburn, NENemaha County0.82 inch100%
Chalco, NESarpy County0.8 inch100%
Riverton, IA0.78 inch100%
Lincoln, NELancaster County0.76 inch9%

How big was the hail in Omaha?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.89 inch inside the town limits of Omaha. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.85 inches inside the limits of Sidney. The maximum estimates in Lincoln, Papillion and Chalco were 1.09 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:05 p.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026. We used 317 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for July 4, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Lincoln, NE report for July 4, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 3, 2026