Hoffman Estates, Illinois Hail Report and Map: July 3, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Hoffman Estates, IL on July 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.07 inches inside the town limits of Hoffman Estates on July 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 36% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.22 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles north of Naperville, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:00 p.m. and 9:35 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Hoffman Estates, IL on July 3, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 3, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.22 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles north of Naperville, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Hoffman Estates1.07 inches
Share of Hoffman Estates with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch36%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:00 p.m. and 9:35 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)DuPage County (32 sq mi) and Cook County (31 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 62 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 3, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Roselle, ILDuPage County1.22 inches58%
Glen Ellyn, ILDuPage County1.17 inches61%
Schaumburg, ILCook County1.09 inches20%
Elk Grove Village, ILCook County1.09 inches27%
Hoffman Estates, ILCook County1.07 inches36%
Bloomingdale, ILDuPage County0.98 inch25%
Streamwood, ILCook County0.94 inch8%
Wheaton, ILDuPage County0.93 inch41%
Itasca, ILDuPage County0.89 inch29%
Glendale Heights, ILDuPage County0.85 inch28%
South Barrington, ILCook County0.85 inch72%
Lombard, ILDuPage County0.84 inch35%

How big was the hail in Hoffman Estates?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.07 inches inside the town limits of Hoffman Estates. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.22 inches inside the limits of Roselle. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Bartlett, IL: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles east of town
  • Carol Stream, IL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles north of town
  • Hanover Park, IL: strongest radar estimates about 2 miles east of town
  • Addison, IL: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles northwest of town
  • Wood Dale, IL: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles west of town
  • Naperville, IL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles north of town
  • Elgin, IL: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles east of town
  • Arlington Heights, IL: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles southwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:00 p.m. and 9:35 p.m. CT on July 3, 2026. We used 69 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for July 2, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Aurora, IL report for July 2, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 3, 2026