Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: July 4, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Oklahoma City, OK on July 4, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.31 inches inside the town limits of Oklahoma City on July 4, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 58% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.44 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 92 miles north of Oklahoma City, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:35 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Oklahoma City, OK on July 4, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 4, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.44 inches; strongest part of the swath about 92 miles north of Oklahoma City, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Oklahoma City2.31 inches
Share of Oklahoma City with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch58%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:35 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Osage County (652 sq mi), Sumner County (638 sq mi), Kay County (521 sq mi), Garfield County (476 sq mi), Grant County (454 sq mi) and Logan County (440 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 6,655 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,625 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 4, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Oklahoma City, OKOklahoma County2.31 inches58%
Billings, OKNoble County2.09 inches100%
Mustang, OKCanadian County2.01 inches100%
Perry, OKNoble County1.84 inches100%
Medford, OKGrant County1.83 inches100%
Guthrie, OKLogan County1.72 inches81%
Bartlesville, OKWashington County1.51 inches90%
Wellington, KSSumner County1.47 inches52%
Union City, OKCanadian County1.41 inches23%
Yukon, OKCanadian County1.4 inches95%
Newcastle, OKMcClain County1.34 inches43%
Midwest City, OKOklahoma County1.33 inches88%
Tuttle, OKGrady County1.31 inches56%
Meridian, OKStephens County1.3 inches100%
El Reno, OKCanadian County1.27 inches24%
Choctaw, OKOklahoma County1.15 inches45%
Garber, OKGarfield County1.12 inches100%
Langston, OKLogan County1.11 inches94%
Enid, OKGarfield County1.09 inches16%
Arkansas City, KSCowley County1.06 inches100%
Bethany, OKOklahoma County1.04 inches99%
McCord, OKOsage County1.01 inches98%
Chandler, OKLincoln County1 inch32%
Nicoma Park, OKOklahoma County0.99 inch100%
Warr Acres, OKOklahoma County0.96 inch68%
Dewey, OKWashington County0.95 inch100%
Ponca City, OKKay County0.94 inch81%
Purcell, OKMcClain County0.92 inch73%
Slaughterville, OKCleveland County0.92 inch28%
Edmond, OKOklahoma County0.91 inch31%
Blackwell, OKKay County0.89 inch68%
Kingfisher, OKKingfisher County0.89 inch95%
Norman, OKCleveland County0.88 inch26%
Noble, OKCleveland County0.83 inch57%
Caldwell, KSSumner County0.79 inch95%
Tecumseh, OKPottawatomie County0.78 inch91%
Bethel Acres, OKPottawatomie County0.78 inch60%
Stroud, OKLincoln County0.77 inch24%
Pink, OKPottawatomie County0.77 inch33%
Winfield, KSCowley County0.75 inch18%

How big was the hail in Oklahoma City?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.31 inches inside the town limits of Oklahoma City. The maximum estimates in Norman, Edmond and Midwest City were 1.33 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:35 p.m. and 10:40 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026. We used 1,085 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 4, 2026