Taneytown, Maryland Hail Report and Map: July 4, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Taneytown, MD on July 4, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.84 inch inside the town limits of Taneytown on July 4, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 91% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.38 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 7 miles north of Frederick, MD. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:35 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on July 4, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Taneytown, MD on July 4, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 4, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.38 inches; strongest part of the swath about 7 miles north of Frederick, MD
Maximum radar estimate inside Taneytown0.84 inch
Share of Taneytown with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch91%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:35 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on July 4, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Frederick County (93 sq mi), Carroll County (40 sq mi) and Washington County (14 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 146 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 25 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 4, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Lewistown, MD1.43 inches70%
Taneytown, MDCarroll County0.84 inch91%
Walkersville, MDFrederick County0.84 inch14%
Frederick, MDFrederick County0.8 inch9%
Middletown, MDFrederick County0.78 inch90%

How big was the hail in Taneytown?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.84 inch inside the town limits of Taneytown. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.43 inches inside the limits of Lewistown. The maximum estimates in Frederick, Walkersville and Middletown were 0.84 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Ballenger Creek, MD: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:35 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. ET on July 4, 2026. We used 67 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 4, 2026