Woodward, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: July 4, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Woodward, OK on July 4, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.98 inches inside the town limits of Woodward on July 4, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 94% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.89 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 17 miles southeast of Woodward, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:50 p.m. and 7:55 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Woodward, OK on July 4, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 4, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.89 inches; strongest part of the swath about 17 miles southeast of Woodward, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Woodward1.98 inches
Share of Woodward with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch94%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:50 p.m. and 7:55 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Woodward County (690 sq mi), Major County (307 sq mi), Ellis County (260 sq mi), Lipscomb County (256 sq mi), Dewey County (206 sq mi) and Woods County (60 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,823 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 860 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 4, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Woodward, OKWoodward County1.98 inches94%
Mooreland, OKWoodward County1.78 inches100%
Quinlan, OK1.63 inches100%
Seiling, OKDewey County1.3 inches91%
Chester, OK1.29 inches100%
Mutual, OK1.19 inches100%
Fargo, OK0.82 inch100%
Shattuck, OKEllis County0.79 inch77%
Oakwood, OK0.78 inch83%

How big was the hail in Woodward?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.98 inches inside the town limits of Woodward. The maximum estimates in Shattuck, Seiling and Chester were 1.3 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:50 p.m. and 7:55 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026. We used 280 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 4, 2026