Sauk Centre, Minnesota Hail Report and Map: July 4, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Sauk Centre, MN on July 4, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.42 inches inside the town limits of Sauk Centre on July 4, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.64 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 24 miles north of Sauk Centre, MN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:00 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Sauk Centre, MN on July 4, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 4, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.64 inches; strongest part of the swath about 24 miles north of Sauk Centre, MN
Maximum radar estimate inside Sauk Centre1.42 inches
Share of Sauk Centre with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:00 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Todd County (309 sq mi), Stearns County (161 sq mi), Kandiyohi County (92 sq mi), Meeker County (58 sq mi), Otter Tail County (30 sq mi) and Morrison County (6 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 653 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 219 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 4, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
New Munich, MN1.93 inches100%
Clarissa, MNTodd County1.54 inches100%
Melrose, MNStearns County1.45 inches100%
Sauk Centre, MNStearns County1.42 inches100%
Eagle Bend, MNTodd County1.41 inches100%
Long Prairie, MNTodd County1.25 inches100%
Browerville, MNTodd County0.85 inch98%
Grove City, MNMeeker County0.77 inch100%

How big was the hail in Sauk Centre?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.42 inches inside the town limits of Sauk Centre. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.93 inches inside the limits of New Munich. The maximum estimates in Long Prairie, Browerville and Grove City were 1.25 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:00 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. CT on July 4, 2026. We used 75 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 4, 2026