Severn, Maryland Hail Report and Map: July 4, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Severn, MD on July 4, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.26 inches inside the town limits of Severn on July 4, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 96% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.4 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 12 miles southeast of Baltimore, MD. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:30 p.m. and 8:40 p.m. ET on July 4, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Severn, MD on July 4, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 4, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.4 inches; strongest part of the swath about 12 miles southeast of Baltimore, MD
Maximum radar estimate inside Severn1.26 inches
Share of Severn with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch96%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:30 p.m. and 8:40 p.m. ET on July 4, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Anne Arundel County (99 sq mi), Queen Anne's County (82 sq mi), Harford County (62 sq mi), Kent County (35 sq mi), Baltimore County (22 sq mi) and Baltimore city (11 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 367 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 13 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 4, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Severn, MDAnne Arundel County1.26 inches96%
Bel Air South, MDHarford County1.18 inches63%
Gambrills, MDAnne Arundel County1.18 inches95%
Elkridge, MDHoward County1.17 inches35%
Odenton, MDAnne Arundel County1.15 inches51%
Fort Meade, MDAnne Arundel County1.03 inches81%
Severna Park, MDAnne Arundel County0.99 inch46%
Glen Burnie, MDAnne Arundel County0.92 inch36%
Templeville, MD0.89 inch100%
Cape St. Claire, MD0.89 inch80%
Havre de Grace, MDHarford County0.87 inch67%
Perryman, MDHarford County0.86 inch80%
Lake Shore, MDAnne Arundel County0.85 inch37%
Aberdeen, MDHarford County0.84 inch40%
Middle River, MDBaltimore County0.83 inch25%
Linthicum, MDAnne Arundel County0.82 inch77%
Essex, MDBaltimore County0.81 inch48%
Arnold, MDAnne Arundel County0.78 inch58%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Dundalk, MD: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southeast of town
  • Green Haven, MD: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles northeast of town
  • Riviera Beach, MD: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles east of town
  • Baltimore, MD: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles southeast of town
  • Annapolis, MD: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles north of town
  • Parkville, MD: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southeast of town
  • Carney, MD: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles south of town
  • South Gate, MD: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles east of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:30 p.m. and 8:40 p.m. ET on July 4, 2026. We used 261 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 4, 2026